Wednesday, June 29, 2011

What do you get when you mix nail polish and a 2 year old????

*DISCLAIMER* Please READ all for full affect!

In this corner we have an adorable innocent little 2 year old boy....awhhhhh.....
And in this corner we have a DEEP RUBY RED bottle of nail polish..........

What could POSSIBLY go wrong.....


This little adorable innocent two year old swiped this bottle of nail polish sometime yesterday evening and put it in his room....
My sweet red headed ELEVEN YEAR OLD found it!! YEAH you say????? NOPE! She decided she would put it on his dresser.......... hmmmmmmm, in her temporary INSANITY, she forgot all about her brother being part MONKEY! And this is the result......

Look at my toes mommy!!!!!
Aren't they lovely!!!!

SO, in this battle, Nail polish is winning, 1-0....... moving on......

Look at my little adorable man's art work...... should be to hard to get out though......... But still..... Nail Polish has moved up... 2-0....

Now for the BIG ONE......

Yes indeed, this is his two year old light tan carpet, now splatter painted with some shimmering Burgundy speckles...... oh..... the absolute horror!

BUT, could the Internet possibly hold the key to BACK-TO-BEAUTIFUL-CARPET WONDERFULNESS??????????? Let's see..... Internet suggestion number 1 ...
Shaving cream...... not where I would have went, but it's worth a try!!
I felt it only right to employ my beautiful half asleep daughter to do alittle scrubbing penitence on this one..... *sinister smile*
But alas..... Nail polish....3-0 ..... could it be that my sweet son possible thinks that I don't have enough to blog about???? OH.... how generous......hmmmmmmm

Next up, Windex!! So many people seemed to have liked this one on the net, but as you can see, Nail Polish wins again..... 4-0
Now this was my first thought, of course Nail Polish REMOVER would work.... yeah right! And blend....blend...blend... 5-0
And finally, my last resort for all thing. Wonderful goo-gone ( or this one actually says goof-gone I think.... how ironic!) This has taken years of paint splotches out of clothes... but, not nail polish off carpet.

And so Nail Polish wins....6-0 At least you can't say I went down without a fight right!!!!!

If anyone has any more suggestions for my sons newly colored carpet... what the heck!  Share them please, what could possibly go wrong...........

Did I mention the Heat Index here is over 100 degrees and I had to turn off the air and open the window to TRY to get all these fumes out of my house before nap time..... which incidentally, didn't really work....

OH HAPPY DAY...... OH HAPPY dAyyyyayyyy... ok.... I'm singing, when in doubt, sing and shout!! 
It could always....( somehow right?) be worse!!

Blessings on all your eventful and uneventful days!

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Benjamin's 2nd Birthday!!!

Benjamin turned 2 years old this April 1st, and well, I just didn't have the time to get the photo's up on the blog then.  BUT, I do now!!!  So, here are some belated birthday pics of my little man's day!

This year I made Ben a MICKEY MOUSE cake!!  The little mickey on the side is just for him and the big one is to share!

I had to make something silly for April fools day, so I made deviled eggs out of cadberry eggs!!  Didn't think they could get any worse for ya did you! LOL  You can find that recipe HERE
if you dare........ :)

Super Man Takes Flight!!!  See, it was suppose to be a superman party, but couldn't find any cute plates etc... to go with that theme!  I made him the cape and everything, ( plus we have called him superman since he was born for the way he stretches with both arms strait up!) So we still let got him in his super clothes for the party!  To see some great pics of the cape I made plus a batman one I made his cousin ( who's in this pic above to the right), go HERE to my other blog called kelly's crafty creations!

Me and my little man!  I so dig this guy!

Thanks for lookin!  Blessings!

Saturday, June 25, 2011

My urban container garden #3

Ok, so now it's time for some current pictures of our front yard farm! Here goes:

A picture of some of the beef steak tomato's on the first row on the right.

Some more beef steak

These are some of the cherry tomatoes on their row...

A look into the carrot jungle!

My oldest daughter Kayla holding a rather stubby looking carrot!

These are the two jalapeno plants, they are doing real well.

All the pepper plants are doing real well...

This is one of two yellow pears tomato plants I have.

This is an Ariel view of some of the Roma plants.  I have four Roma tomato plants and they are all doing so well this year compared to last.

Now this........ this is VEGGIES GONE WILD!!!! LOL  These are so way to close together it's not even funny!!!  There all so inter-tangled and huge that I can't even see half the stuff growing in there!

So here are a few pics of what I could find in there.  This is a really big cucumber!  There are SO MANY of these guys growing in all different stages... VERY hard to find in all that mess though!

This is a adorable cantaloupe!!!  It's so fuzzy and cute!  Can't wait for this one to finish up!  It will need a hammock to hold it up from breaking off soon!

This is one of the itty bitty watermelons growing right now.  So cute!!

this is inside the zucchini bush!  There are around 4 or five growing now.  They have such huge beautiful flowers!

These are around 7 or 8 pickling cucumber plants I am growing.  Also in here somewhere is one surviving pumpkin plant trying to make it's way in the world!!  I'm rooting for it, gotta root for the underdog!!! lol

Yellow onions that are actually growing up to look like real onions this year!  YEAH!

On the left is a bucket full of flowering cilantro, or better known as coriander!  The middle container is the stubs that are left from the second round of lettuce I tried to grow.  Rabbits have no manners!!!  To the right of that sad container is my flowering arugula.  It did real well this year, next year I will try to think about pinching off the tops before they flower.  Same with the lettuce, it did real well and then one hot day that I was out of town was all it needed to wilt and die :(

Red onions( really purple...seriously....there not red!! )  there doing real well to but harder to see them in this pictures.

Sole surviving lettuce!  With a few weeds on the side....

These are my strawberry plants.  We've only had maybe 5 total strawberries from them, but hoping the keep growing and adding for next year.

In the background is a long piece of gutter delivered by my friend Joe.  This will either be mounted to the top of that fence or on the side of the house and be filled with compost so that I can grow some spinach!!!

This is how much all that lemon balm has grown so far.  Getting really bushy!

So, there you have it.  I will keep updates here and there as things get ripe for the picking.  We have had one green pepper , two jalapenos, 5 strawberries, lettuce, arugula, garlic and onions so far.  Can't wait for some of those tomato's to finally turn red!!!
SO, what are you doing this year in the garden??? Please feel free to share!

Friday, June 24, 2011

My urban container garden #2

Ok, so now for a in between pictures! Then, maybe tomorrow I will be able to get out some pics of what they all currently look like. Ok, here goes:

Here are my perennial herbs. This is usually over-run with Mint, but this year the Lemon balm TOOK OVER!! Most of what you see there is Lemon Balm. There are a few small area's of mint, some oregano on the left and some garlic/onion grass in the middle.
Close up of our first strawberry!
This is a raised bed my hubby made for me years ago. I add some more strawberry plants and also planted garlic this year. My friend said they grow well together:) They do!
This was my lettuce growing in one of our old kitchen drawers! :) We had them stowed in the basement for a long time after a remodel, so I thought they would do nicely for shallow rooted lettuce:)
The drawer on the right is red onions and the slim green container next to it is newly planted lettuce ( that you'll find the rabbits ate most of!!)
On the right here are yellow onions and next to them on the left is a drawer full of arugula! More lettuce growing to the left of that.
So on the far left I planted four pumpkin seeds. I left them to grow for ever it seemed and nothing.... so later I planted pickling cucumbers and zucchini squash.... then of course one of them decided to come up! VERY CROWDED now:) Next to that on the right are a few watermelon plants, and next to that are a few cantaloupe plants.
The short one of the right has cucumber plants growing in it.

We put up this continuous lattice for the plants.... it was a nice idea, but they are SO FULL right now that we can't hardly see what's what!! next year they will each get there own:)
This row here has mostly all different kinds of sweet pepper. Also it has two jalapeno buckets and one bucket full of cilantro!
Lots of tomatoes....
Lots more tomatoes!

My next blog will show you how all the plants are doing currently. I separated the bucket plants out to four rows so I could actually see each plant. They were getting really bushy all squished together like that!  I will try to get some pics and maybe even a video out soon!
Thanks for looking!


Related Posts with Thumbnails